32nd Annual Texas Plant Protection Conference
Agenda

 

2020 Program Booklet

Download the 2020 Program Booklet PDF

 

 

Resilient Agriculture: Healthy Farms for a Healthy Future

 

December 8, 2020

 

9:30 am – 12:00 noon
General Session #1
Moderator: Adam Hixson, TPPA President

 

9:30 – 9:45 am
Welcome & Conference Introduction – Adam Hixson, TPPA President

 

9:45 – 10:00 am
Welcome - Dr. Jeff Hyde, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service, Director

 

10:00 – 10:30 am
1 - Rural Broadband Status and its Impact on Precision Ag – Dr. Alex Thomasson, Department Head, Agricultural and Biological Engineering, Mississippi State University

 

10:30 – 11:00 am
2 - Soil Health - Dr. Kelsey L.H. Greub, Project Scientist, Soil Health Institute

 

11:00 – 11:30 am
3 - Update on Hemp in Texas, Dr. Calvin Trostle, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service, Statewide Hemp Specialist

 

11:30 – 12:00 pm
4 - Upcoming Ag Issues Impacting Texas Agriculture (Farm Bill, Ag Policy, & Regulations) – Dr Bart Fischer, Texas A & M University, Food Policy Center Co-Director

 

12:00 noon – 1:30 pm
Lunch (on your own)

 

1: 30 pm – 2:00 pm
Consultants General Session
Mark Nemec, MJN Consulting Service

 

This is the section that will cover the upcoming changes in weed control in cotton due to resistance concerns.

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm
5 - Weed Management in Xtend and Enlist Crops: Resistance Management More Important Than Ever - Dr. Larry Steckel, Professor Row Crop Weed Management, University of Tennessee

 

1:45 – 1:50 pm
New Technology & Chemistry -1, 6 - Two New Corn Herbicide Brands from AMVAC – Dr. Scott Ludwig AMVAC

 

1:50 – 2:05 pm
7 - A Program Approach to Delaying the Onset of Resistant Weeds – Dr. Scott A. Nolte, State Weed Specialist, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

2:05 – 2:10 pm
New Technology & Chemistry -2, 8 - What’s New with BASF for 2021 – Dr. Adam Hixson, BASF

 

2:10 – 2:25 pm
9 - Weed Resistance Management with the Xtendflex system in Texas - Dr. Greg Steele, Crop Protection TDR, Bayer CropScience

 

2:25 – 2:30 pm
New Technology & Chemistry -3, 10 - Gowan Co: A Look at our New Technology – Mondo DeLeon, Gowan USA

 

2:30 – 2:45 pm
11 - Ag Consultant’s Perspective “Out with the New and in with the Old Weed Control Programs” – Mark Nemec, MJN Consulting Service

 

2:45 – 3:00 pm
Break

 

3:00 – 3:30 pm
Pest ID Contest
Barron Rector, Texas AgriLife Extension Service, Chairman

 

3:30 pm
Adjourn for the Day

 

December 9, 2020

 

 

Laws & Regulations

Moderator: Perry Cervantes, Texas Department of Agriculture

 

8:00 – 9:00 am
Auxin Applicator Training Session, Dr. Scott A. Nolte, State Weed Specialist, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

 

Cotton Session

Moderator: David Kerns, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

9:00 – 9:15 am
12 - Update on Aphid Vectors and Management of Cotton Leafroll Dwarf Virus – Dr. Alana Jacobson, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Auburn University, Auburn, AL

 

9:15 – 9:20 am
New Technology & Chemistry -4, 13 - Tavium Update and New Formulation of Acuron Herbicide for 2021 - Dr. Caroline Land, Syngenta Crop Protection

 

9:20 – 9:35 am
14 - Plastic Contamination Mitigation Research – Dr. John Wanjura, USDA-ARS Cotton Production and Processing Research Unit, Lubbock, TX

 

9:35 – 9:40 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 5, 15 - Using Virus for Control of Cotton Bollworm/ Corn Earworm - Remi Wright, Certis USA

 

9:40 – 9:55 am
16 - Harvest Aid Programs in Texas Cotton Production Systems– Dr. Ben McKnight, Department of Soil and Crop Science, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station, TX

 

9:55 – 10:00 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 6, 17 - Crop Protection Product Updates from Bayer CropScience – Dr. Greg Steele, Crop Protection TDR, Bayer CropScience

 

10:00 – 10:15 am
18 - Understanding Bt Resistance in Bollworm – Dr. David Kerns, Department of Entomology Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station, TX

 

10:15 – 10:30 am
Break

 

 

Fertility Management Session

Moderator: Greg Mock, Simplot Growers Solutions

 

10:30 – 10:45 am
19 - Fertilizer Trends in Texas - Ben Jones, Office of the State Chemist

 

10:45 – 10:50 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 7, 20 - New Product Updates from Valent USA, LLC - Dr. Chris Meador, Valent USA, LLC

 

10:50 – 11:05 am
21 - Interpreting Texas A&M Soil Analysis: Concerns with Phosphorus and Potassium Critical Levels - Larry Unruh, American Plant Food Corp

 

11:05 – 11:10 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 8, 22 - New Product Updates from FMC – Eric Castner, FMC Corporation

 

11:10 – 11:25 am
23 - World Fertilizer Production and Demand effects on US Farmers - Robert Mullen, Nutrien

 

11:25 – 11:30 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 9, 24 - Innovations with Duplosan and dichlorprop-p for Managing Herbicide Resistant Plants - Dr. Dan Beran, Nufarm Americas, LLC

 

11:30 – 11:45 am
25 -Nutrient Dynamics Under Regenerative Agriculture -Lance Gunderson, Regen Ag Lab

 

11:45 am
Adjourn for the day

 

December 10, 2020

 

Grain Session

Moderator: Ronnie Schnell, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

8:00 – 8:15 am
26 -New Sorghum Herbicide Technologies for 2021. – Dr. Brent Bean, Director of Agronomy, United Sorghum Checkoff Program

 

8:15 – 8:20 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 10, 27 - Product Update from Nichino America – Milo Lewis, Nichino America

 

8:20 – 8:35 am
28 - The Small Grains Extension Program at TAMU Agrilife – An Overview. - Dr. Fernando Guillen Portal, Assistant Professor and State Small Grains Specialist, Soil and Crop Science Dept., Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

 

8:35 – 8:40 am
New Technology & Chemistry - 11, 29 - Pioneer® brand Grain Sorghum with the Inzen™ Herbicide-Tolerant Trait - Dr. Spencer Samuelson, Corteva AgriScience

 

8:40 – 8:45 am
30 - Mexican Corn Rootworm Management – Dr David Kerns, Professor, Extension Specialist, Statewide IPM Coordinator & Associate Department Head

 

8:45 – 9:00 am
31 - General Management Practices and Key Agronomics for Sunflower Production in Texas - TBD (Adam Owens), Corteva

 

9:00 – 9:05 am
Break

 

 

Horticulture / Turf Session

Moderator: Betsy Pierson, Texas A & M University

 

9:05 – 9:20 am
32 - Rose Breeding and Genetics Program – Dr. Oscar Riera-Lizarazu, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

9:20 – 9:35 am
33 - Hibiscus Breeding Program – Dr. Dariusz Malinowski, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension, Vernon, Texas

 

9:35 – 9:50 am
34 - Turfgrass Breeding and Genetics Program – Dr. Ambika Chandra, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension, Dallas, Texas

 

9:50 – 10:05 am
35 - Indoor Vertical Farms – Dr. Shuyang Zhen, Department of Horticultural Science, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

10:05 – 10:10 am
Break

 

 

Water & Irrigation Management

Sponsored by Texas Agricultural Irrigation Association
Moderator: Dana Porter, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

10:10 – 10:25 am
36 - Irrigation Education Programs in the Rio Grande Valley - Lucas Gregory, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist, Texas Water Resources Institute, Texas A&M University System, College Station, Texas

 

10:25 – 10:40 am
37 - Irrigation Management for Corn in the Texas High Plains: Implications of Variety, Planting Date, and Irrigation Management.- Jourdan Bell, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service Department of Soil and Crop Sciences, Amarillo/Bushland, Texas

 

10:40 – 10:55 am
38 - Soil Water Sensors: Performance and Calibration - Gary Marek, Ph.D., Research Agricultural Engineer, USDA-ARS Conservation and Production Systems Laboratory, Bushland, Texas

 

10:55 – 11:10 am
39 - Sensor Based Variable Rate Irrigation - Susan O’Shaughnessy, Ph.D., Research Agricultural Engineer, USDA-ARS Conservation and Production

 

11:10 – 11:15 am
Break

 

 

Pasture & Rangeland Session

Moderator: Case Medlin, Bayer Crop Science

 

11:15 – 11:30 am
40 - Items Sometime Overlooked on Pesticide Labels - Don Renchie, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, College Station

 

11:30 – 11:45 am
41 - Invora® Herbicide; Update and Summary of Training Requirement - Megan Clayton, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, Corpus Christi

 

11:45 – 12:00 pm
42 - Biosecurity Matters for Livestock Producers - Bryan Davis, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, Guadalupe County

 

12:00 – 12:15 pm
43 - DuraCor® Herbicide; Experiences in Southwest Pastures from 2020 - D. Chad Cummings, E. Scott Flynn, Daniel Mielke, Rachel Hinton, and Samuel Eads, Corteva AgriScience

 

 

12:20 pm

TTPA Awards announced

 

 

2020 Program Booklet

Download the 2020 Program Booklet PDF