30th Annual Texas Plant Protection Conference
Agenda

 

Innovations in Texas Agriculture for a Profitable Ag Future

 

December 4, 2018

 

7:30 am – 5 pm
Conference Registration Desk Open

 

7:30 – 8:30 am
Table-top Displays Set-up

 

7:30 – 8:30 am
Posters Set Up

 

9:00 am – 12:00 noon
General Session #1
Moderator: Kranthi Mandadi, TPPA President

 

9:00 – 9:15 am
“Welcome & Conference Introduction”
Kranthi Mandadi, TPPA President

 

9:15 – 9:30 am
“Welcome”
Dr. Patrick Stover, Vice Chancellor and Dean, College of Agriculture, Texas A & M University

 

9:30 – 10:00 am
“Update on Texas Agricultural Legislative Issues”
Kyle Kacal, Texas State Representative

 

10:00 – 10:30 am
Break
View Displays & Posters

 

10:30 – 11:00 am
“Mega Trends in Agriculture”
Dr Jay Lehr, Science Director of The Heartland Institute

 

11:00 – 11:30 am
“Innovations in Ag Research and Development”
Mike Johnson, Head, Product Evaluation at Syngenta Crop Protection

 

11:30 – 12:00pm
““Agricultural Marketing in the Digital Age”
Loren Wernette, BASF

 

12:00 noon – 1:30 pm
Lunch (on your own)

 

1: 30 pm – 2:00 pm
General Session 2
Moderator: Mark Nemec, MJN Consulting Service

 

1:30 – 2:00 pm
“Unlocking Yield Potential by Translating Crop Microbiome Research into Healthier Soils and Biorational Products”
Betsy Pierson, Professor Plant Microbe Interactions, Department of Horticultural Sciences, Texas A&M University

 

 

2:00 – 2:30 pm
“Adapting Remote Sensing from Research to Ag Applications”
Juan Landivar, Resident Director, Texas A & M AgriLife Research & Extension, Corpus Christi, TX

 

 

2:30 – 3:00 pm
“Gene Drive Applications to Agriculture in Texas: Knowledge, Perceptions, and Values"
Zach Adelman, Associate Professor, Entomology Department, Texas A & M University

 

 

3:00 – 3:30pm
Break
Poster Review - View Displays

 

3:30 - 4:00 pm
Pest ID Contest
Chairman: Barron Rector, Texas AgriLife Extension Service

 

4:00 – 5:30 pm
General Session
New Technology & Chemistry
Section Chairman and Moderator: Pete Eure, Syngenta Crop Protection

 

 

4:00 – 4:15 pm

Bayer CropScience Product Update
Gary Schwarzlose, Bayer CropScience

 

4:15 – 4:30 pm

Update on Pre & Post Harvest BioSafe Products
Raina King, BioSafe Systems

 

4:30 – 4:45 pm

Updates from the New BASF
Adam Hixson & Heath Reeves, BASF

 

4:45 – 5:00 pm

New Product Updates from Valent USA, LLC
Chris Meador, Valent USA, LLC

 

5:00 – 5:15 pm

Valagro Products Update
Jed Young, Valagro - USA

 

5:15 – 5:30 pm

Corteva Updates
Mike Lovelace, Coretva AgriScience

 

 

December 5, 2018

 

7:30 am – 2 pm
Conference Registration Desk Open

 

Laws & Regulations
General Session
Moderator: Dale Scott, Texas Department of Agriculture

 

8:00 -9:00 am
TDA Laws & Regulations

 

 

9:00 - 10:00am Concurrent Session - Cotton Session

Section Chairman and Moderator: David Kerns, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

9:00 –10:00 am
Concurrent Session
Cotton Session
Section Chairman and Moderator: David Kerns, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

9:00 – 9:15 am

Update on the Status of Bt Resistance in Cotton Bollworm
David Kerns, Professor & IPM Coordinator, Department of Entomology, Texas A&M University

 

9:15 - 9:45 am

Performance and Potential Value of New Bt cotton Technologies for the Control of Thrips and Plant Bugs
Scott Stewart, Professor and Scott Graham, PhD Candidate, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, West Tennessee Research & Education Center, The University of Tennessee

 

9:45 - 10:00 am

FOV4, A New and Devastating Disease of Cotton in Texas
Tom Isakeit, Professor and Extension Specialist, Field Crops, Department of Plant Pathology and Microbiology

 

10:00 – 10:15 am

Opportunities and Challenges with Auxin Tolerant Cotton in 2018
Gaylon Morgan, Professor and State Extension Cotton Specialist, Josh McGinty, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, Scott Nolte, Assistant Professor and State Extension Weed Specialist, Jourdan Bell, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, and Pete Dotray, Professor & Extension Specialist, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences.

 

 

Fertility Management Session

Section Chairman and Moderator: Jimmy Schulz, SureGrow Ag Products

 

9:00 – 9:15 am

Crop Field Water and Nutrient Monitoring Technology to Maximize Profit Potential
Russ Hodges, AquaSpy

 

9:15 - 9:30 am

Nitrogen Loss: Impact on Crops and Environment
Tom Stanton, Presidion Ag

 

9:30 – 9:45 am

Existing and new Technologies to Improve Nitrogen use Efficiency
Tom Stanton, Presidion Ag

 

9:45 - 10:00 am

State of the Fertilizer Industry
Toby Hlavinka, American Plant Food Corporation

 

10:00 – 10:15 am

Legal Cannabis Production in Texas

 

10:15 – 10:45 am
Break
Poster Review - View Displays

 

 

10:45 - 11:00am Horticulture / Turf Session

Section Chairman and Moderator: Tim Hartmann, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

10:45 – 11:00 am

And they said you can’t grow Hops in Texas
Jake Mowrer, Assistant Professor and Extension Soil & fertility Specialist, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

11:00 – 11:15 am

Emerald Ash Borer in Texas
Shane Harrington, Texas A & M Forest Service

 

11:15 – 11:30 am

The Search for Alkaline-tolerant Camelia Species
Andrew King, Lecturer, Texas A & M University, Department of Horticultural Sciences

 

11:30 -11:45 am

The Texas Plant Disease Diagnostic Lab: Resources and Services Available to Producers
Kevin Ong, Professor and Director of Texas Plant Disease Diagnostic Lab

 

11:45 – 12:00 noon

Golden Kiwifruit: A Delicious Fruit with Potential for Texas
Tim Hartmann, Program Specialist, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

 

1:30 - 3:15pm Precision Ag Session

Section Chairmen and Moderators: Juan Enciso and Alex Thomasson, Texas A & M AgriLife Extension Service

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm

Progress in Precision Agriculture from 1998 to 2018
Alex Thomasson, Professor and Endowed Chairholder in Cotton Engineering, Texas A & M University

 

1:45 – 2:00 pm

Precision Irrigation
Danny Sosebee, Agronomic Relations Manager, Netafim USA

 

2:15 – 2:45 pm

Data for Precision Agriculture
Fran DeVille, Territory Agronomic Advisor, Climate Corporation

 

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Precision Agriculture on the Farm
Aaron Martinka, Grower, Buckholts, Texas

 

 

Pasture & Rangeland Session

Section Chairman and Moderator: Case Medlin, Bayer Crop Science

 

1:30 – 1:45 pm

Weed Management Options for Pasture, Forage Grasses, and Rangeland from BASF
Adam Hixson, Kenneth Hilliard, and Ray Smith, BASF

 

1:45 – 2:00 pm

Weed Control and Crop Safety with Indaziflam in Pastures
Matt Matocha, Scott Nolte, and James Jackson, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

 

2:00 - 2:15 pm

Pasture and Land Management New Product and Technology Update from Corteva Agriscience
D. Chad Cummings, Charles Hart, Eric Castner, and Scott Flynn, Corteva Agriscience

 

2:15 – 2:30 pm

MezaVue for Pricklypear Control When Applied by Individual Plant Treatment and Ground Broadcast
James R. Jackson, Morgan Russell, Robert Lyons, Charles Hart and D. Chad Cummings, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service and Corteva Agriscience

 

2:30 – 2:45 pm

Plant Height and Other Factors Influencing Broadcast Herbicide Huisache Control
Megan K. Clayton and Robert K. Lyons, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

 

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Pasture Profits: The Art of Grazing and Working with Nature
Vance Mitchell, Mitchell Cattle Company

 

3:15 pm Adjourn